Europa.Eu - Info europa.eu

europa.eu receives about 487,000 unique visitors and 1,558,400 (3.20 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $5,124.99/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $3,306,553.35. According to Alexa Traffic Rank europa.eu is ranked number 796 in the world and 0.0974% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Luxembourg and links to network IP address 147.67.119.135.

About - europa.eu

Official portal to the European Union with news and information about its activities, institutions, policies and programmes. [Multi lingual]
How did europa.eu look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is europa.eu?

Daily Unique Visitors:
487,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
14,610,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,558,400 (3.20 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
796 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0974% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Italy 10.1%10.7%218
Germany 8.4%7.4%450
Spain 7.1%10.1%288
United Kingdom 6.1%5.8%497
France 5.2%5.3%578
United States 4.9%3.2%4282
China 4.4%4.2%2286
Belgium 4.3%8.6%98
Poland 2.9%2.5%562
India 2.8%1.8%2655
Greece 2.8%3.9%255
Austria 2.0%2.0%221
Portugal 2.0%2.1%176
Netherlands 1.9%1.7%416
Japan 1.7%1.1%4567
Romania 1.6%2.0%281
Czech Republic 1.2%1.0%425
Slovakia 1.0%1.2%278
Switzerland 1.0%0.9%422
Iran 1.0%0.7%2248
Hungary 0.9%1.0%378
Korea, Republic of 0.9%0.7%1852
Finland 0.9%1.0%347
Ireland 0.9%1.1%329
Nigeria 0.8%0.5%804
Denmark 0.8%0.8%388
Sweden 0.8%0.7%688
Turkey 0.8%0.9%1417
Angola 0.8%0.5%914
Bulgaria 0.7%0.8%228
Sudan 0.7%0.5%429
Croatia 0.6%0.9%190
Brazil 0.6%0.6%3877
Canada 0.6%0.7%2839
Ethiopia 0.6%0.4%191
Egypt 0.5%0.4%1568
Slovenia 0.5%0.5%182
Pakistan 0.5%0.4%1539

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
ec.europa.eu
50.31%48.23%3.03
europa.eu
12.83%7.42%1.83
cedefop.europa.eu
7.75%6.09%2.48
eur-lex.europa.eu
7.62%7.60%3.15
europarl.europa.eu
4.06%3.21%2.5
ecb.europa.eu
3.72%2.31%2.0
euipo.europa.eu
3.25%3.72%3.6
eeas.europa.eu
2.11%1.36%2.0
consilium.europa.eu
1.99%1.47%2.3
ema.europa.eu
1.87%1.96%3.3
europol.europa.eu
1.39%0.68%1.6
cordis.europa.eu
1.38%0.84%1.9
echa.europa.eu
1.35%1.44%3.4
curia.europa.eu
1.21%1.40%3.7
iate.europa.eu
1.17%1.15%3.1
ted.europa.eu
1.07%1.65%4.9
eea.europa.eu
0.98%1.01%3.3
epso.europa.eu
0.97%0.83%2.7
efsa.europa.eu
0.92%0.58%2.0
easa.europa.eu
0.91%0.75%2.6
publications.europa.eu
0.72%0.48%2.1
e-justice.europa.eu
0.55%0.35%2.0
ecdc.europa.eu
0.49%0.29%1.9
eurofound.europa.eu
0.44%0.18%1.3
osha.europa.eu
0.40%0.19%1.5
emcdda.europa.eu
0.39%0.22%1.8
erc.europa.eu
0.37%0.25%2.1
eba.europa.eu
0.36%0.26%2.3
esma.europa.eu
0.35%0.24%2.2
cor.europa.eu
0.26%0.14%1.7
eesc.europa.eu
0.26%0.19%2.3
circabc.europa.eu
0.25%0.18%2.3
enisa.europa.eu
0.25%0.15%1.9
frontex.europa.eu
0.25%0.19%2.5
era.europa.eu
0.22%0.14%2.1
fra.europa.eu
0.21%0.15%2.2
eige.europa.eu
0.19%0.10%1.7
etf.europa.eu
0.17%0.08%1.4
exporthelp.europa.eu
0.16%0.16%3.1
eda.europa.eu
0.16%0.13%2.6
gsa.europa.eu
0.16%0.09%1.8
madb.europa.eu
0.14%0.15%3.4
emsa.europa.eu
0.14%0.19%4.2
eiopa.europa.eu
0.14%0.08%1.7
esm.europa.eu
0.13%0.10%2
data.europa.eu
0.13%0.10%2.5
cdt.europa.eu
0.12%0.07%1.9
eca.europa.eu
0.12%0.06%1.6
eit.europa.eu
0.12%0.09%2.3
f4e.europa.eu
0.10%0.09%2.9
cepol.europa.eu
0.09%0.10%3.7
bankingsupervision.europa.eu
0.09%0.06%2.0
eionet.europa.eu
0.09%0.29%10
imi.europa.eu
0.08%0.08%3.4
easo.europa.eu
0.08%0.08%3.2
ombudsman.europa.eu
0.07%0.05%2.6
acer.europa.eu
0.05%0.05%3.4
OTHER
0%0.52%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush europa.eu
Domain:
  europa.eu
Rank:
  7,480
Organic Keywords:
  149,098
Organic Traffic:
  266,238
Organic Cost:
  $327,741.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  100
Page Authority:
  96
MozRank:
  8

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
217,186
Total Backlinks:
  20,638,594
Follow Links:
  18,957,782
Nofollow Links:
  1,680,812
Referring Domains:
  74,280
Referring IPs:
  64,379

How socially engaged is europa.eu?

Facebook:
  11,980
Google +:
  354
Linkedin:
  730
Stumbles:
  735
Buffer:
  7
Pins:
  0

How much europa.eu can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$5,124.99
Monthly Revenue:
$153,749.70
Yearly Revenue:
$1,870,621.35
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
Belgium 134,022$660.73
Italy 166,749$581.95
United States 49,869$572.00
United Kingdom 90,387$563.11
Germany 115,322$557.00
France 82,595$388.20
China 65,453$202.25
Spain 157,398$174.71
Netherlands 26,493$134.85
Finland 15,584$112.98
Greece 60,778$109.40
Austria 31,168$101.30
Switzerland 14,026$85.14
Ireland 17,142$85.03
Canada 10,909$76.47
Portugal 32,726$71.34
Poland 38,960$70.52
Sweden 10,909$58.03
Japan 17,142$54.86
Ethiopia 6,234$51.43
Denmark 12,467$47.87
India 28,051$44.88
Slovakia 18,701$37.21
Romania 31,168$36.78
Czech Republic 15,584$33.82
Hungary 15,584$32.41
Korea, Republic of 10,909$25.31
Slovenia 7,792$21.58
Angola 7,792$20.80
Nigeria 7,792$20.42
Croatia 14,026$17.67
Brazil 9,350$16.55
Bulgaria 12,467$15.58
Turkey 14,026$15.29
Iran 10,909$12.65
Pakistan 6,234$6.61
Egypt 6,234$5.05
Sudan 7,792$3.19

How much money do europa.eu lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$945.59
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$28,367.63
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$345,139.52
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
262,871
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
7,886,127
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
95,947,883
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
Germany 33,443$161.53
United States 8,976$102.96
Italy 28,347$98.93
United Kingdom 14,462$90.10
Belgium 16,083$79.29
France 9,085$42.70
Greece 23,703$42.67
Spain 29,906$33.20
Ireland 6,686$33.16
Austria 8,104$26.34
China 8,509$26.29
Finland 3,584$25.99
Poland 12,857$23.27
Netherlands 4,504$22.92
Canada 2,727$19.12
Sweden 3,054$16.25
Switzerland 2,525$15.32
Portugal 6,873$14.98
India 7,854$12.57
Denmark 3,117$11.97
Hungary 4,052$8.43
Romania 6,545$7.72
Slovenia 1,792$4.96
Croatia 3,086$3.89
Czech Republic 1,558$3.38
Slovakia 1,683$3.35
Bulgaria 2,618$3.27
Pakistan 1,995$2.11
Iran 1,745$2.02
Japan 514$1.65
Turkey 982$1.07
Ethiopia 125$1.03
Korea, Republic of 436$1.01
Brazil 561$0.99
Angola 156$0.42
Nigeria 156$0.41
Egypt 312$0.25
Sudan 156$0.06

How much is europa.eu worth?

Website Value:
$3,306,553.35

Where is europa.eu hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
147.67.119.135
ASN:
AS42848 
ISP:
European Commission 
Server Location:
Luxembourg
 

Other sites hosted on 147.67.119.135

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does europa.eu load?

Average Load Time:
(1228 ms) 69 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 5 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/scripts/europa.js
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/scripts/europa-components.js
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/scripts/labels/dictionnary_en.js
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/scripts/libs/jquery.js
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/scripts/components/jquery.splash.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/stylesheets/europa.css
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/stylesheets/general-styles.css
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/stylesheets/jquery.fancybox.css
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/stylesheets/europa-components-only.css
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/stylesheets/splashpage.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://ec.europa.eu/wel/surveys/wr_survey01/wr_survey.js (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/images/header/europa-flag.gif (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/images/header/title_en.gif (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/images/service-background.png (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/scripts/components/jquery.splash.js (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/scripts/europa-components.js (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/scripts/europa.js (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/scripts/labels/dictionnary_en.js (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/scripts/libs/jquery.js (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/stylesheets/europa-components-only.css (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/stylesheets/europa.css (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/stylesheets/general-styles.css (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/stylesheets/jquery.fancybox.css (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/stylesheets/splashpage.css (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/images/eu_portal/header-background-lightsteel.gif (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/template-2013/images/search-button.gif (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/wel/template-2013/scripts/europa-mobile.js (expiration not specified)
http://europa.eu/webtools/load.js (60 minutes)
http://europa.eu/webtools/services/piwik/piwik.js (60 minutes)
https://web***ytics.europa.eu/piwik.js (24 hours)

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.7KiB (17% reduction).

Minifying http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/stylesheets/general-styles.css could save 1.1KiB (20% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/stylesheets/europa.css could save 963B (18% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/stylesheets/europa-components-only.css could save 670B (13% reduction) after compression.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 2.8KiB (37% reduction).

Compressing http://europa.eu/wel/images/eu_portal/header-background-lightsteel.gif could save 2.8KiB (37% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 884B (11% reduction).

Minifying http://europa.eu/wel/eu_portal/2014/scripts/europa.js could save 884B (11% reduction) after compression.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Regional/European Union
Cyprus/Government
Régionales/Union européenne (UE-EU)
Staat/Europäische Union
Europa/Unione Europea
Mezinárodní organizace/Evropská unie
Política/Relaciones Internacionales
Overheid/Europese Unie
Valdžia/Europos Sąjunga
Politik/Europæiske Union
Δημόσιος Τομέας/Ευρωπαϊκη Κοινότητα
Medzinárodné organizácie/Európska únia
Europa/Unión Europea
Europa/Uniunea Europeană

What sites are related to europa.eu?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 302 Found
Location: http://europa.eu/
Cache-Control: no-cache
Pragma: no-cache
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Proxy-Connection: close
Connection: close
Content-Length: 667
HTTP/1.1 502 Bad Gateway
Cache-Control: no-cache
Pragma: no-cache
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Proxy-Connection: close
Connection: close
Content-Length: 700

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 1790
MX s-dc-edg032-Z.mail.ec.europa.eu 290
MX s-dc-edg007-q.mail.ec.europa.eu 290
MX s-dc-edg031-Z.mail.ec.europa.eu 290
MX s-dc-edg006-q.mail.ec.europa.eu 290
MX s-dc-edg030-Z.mail.ec.europa.eu 290
MX s-dc-edg008-q.mail.ec.europa.eu 290
AAAA 290
AAAA 290
AAAA 290
AAAA 290
A 147.67.136.20 290
A 147.67.119.135 290
A 147.67.136.2 290
A 147.67.136.102 290
A 147.67.119.60 290
A 147.67.119.2 290
A 147.67.119.20 290
A 147.67.136.60 290
A 147.67.119.102 290
A 147.67.136.135 290
SOA 1790
Mname ns1lux.europa.eu
Rname snet.ec.europa.eu
Serial Number 2017080404
Refresh 3600
Retry 600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns2lux.europa.eu 1582
NS ns2eu.bt.net 1582
NS ns1.be.colt.net 1582
NS ns1.bt.net 1582
NS ns2bru.europa.eu 1582
NS ns3lux.europa.eu 1582
NS ns1bru.europa.eu 1582
NS ns3bru.europa.eu 1582
NS ns1lux.europa.eu 1582

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.eu...
% The WHOIS service offered by EURid and the access to the records
% in the EURid WHOIS database are provided for information purposes
% only. It allows persons to check whether a specific domain name
% is still available or not and to obtain information related to
% the registration records of existing domain names.
%
% EURid cannot, under any cir***stances, be held liable in case the
% stored information would prove to be wrong, incomplete or not
% accurate in any sense.
%
% By submitting a query you agree not to use the information made
% available to:
%
% - allow, enable or otherwise support the transmission of unsolicited,
% commercial advertising or other solicitations whether via email or
% otherwise;
% - target advertising in any possible way;
%
% - to cause nuisance in any possible way to the registrants by sending
% (whether by automated, electronic processes capable of enabling
% high volumes or other possible means) messages to them.
%
% Without prejudice to the above, it is explicitly forbidden to extract,
% copy and/or use or re-utilise in any form and by any means
% (electronically or not) the whole or a quantitatively or qualitatively
% substantial part of the contents of the WHOIS database without prior
% and explicit permission by EURid, nor in any attempt hereof, to apply
% automated, electronic processes to EURid (or its systems).
%
% You agree that any reproduction and/or transmission of data for
% commercial purposes will always be considered as the extraction of a
% substantial part of the content of the WHOIS database.
%
% By submitting the query you agree to abide by this policy and accept
% that EURid can take measures to limit the use of its WHOIS services
% in order to protect the privacy of its registrants or the integrity
% of the database.
%
% The EURid WHOIS service on port 43 (textual whois) never
% discloses any information concerning the registrant.
% Registrant and onsite contact information can be obtained through use of the
% webbased whois service available from the EURid website www.eurid.eu
%
% WHOIS europa.eu
Domain: europa.eu

Registrant:
NOT DISCLOSED!
Visit www.eurid.eu for webbased whois.

Onsite(s):
NOT DISCLOSED!
Visit www.eurid.eu for webbased whois.

Technical:
Name: Proximus DNS Masters
Organisation: Proximus sa/nv
Language: en
Phone: +32.80023452
Fax: +32.22403632
Email: email

Registrar:
Name: Proximus nv/sa
Website: https://www.proximus.be

Name servers:
ns1bru.europa.eu (158.1***.131.22)
ns2eu.bt.net
ns3bru.europa.eu (2a01:7080:14:101::2)
ns2lux.europa.eu (158.1***.9.30)
ns1lux.europa.eu (158.1***.9.11)
ns2bru.europa.eu (158.1***.131.32)
ns1.be.colt.net
ns1.bt.net
ns3lux.europa.eu (2a01:7080:24:101::2)

Please visit www.eurid.eu for more info.
Last update was 45 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
europa.eu widget